Privacy Policy

Maintaining your privacy is of paramount concern to Genesant Technologies, Inc. As a user of our Network Sites, as defined in the Terms and Conditions of this website, the input of your personal information is necessary for you to obtain the full value of these websites and their services. We want you to feel comfortable entrusting us with this data. As a result of our commitment to you and the integrity of your experience with us, we have painstakingly developed a privacy policy that provides the framework for the use of the information you provide. The following pledges are our guarantees to help you feel more secure in our environment so that you may benefit from the content and services on our Network Sites.

Personal Information We Collect:

Member Registration

There is no registration process on this Site; however, we may provide you with administrative access to Genesant's intranet which will require our obtaining some or all of the information listed below. Upon registration on one of the Network Sites , we will develop a user profile to assist our software with customizing articles and other content topics based on your user behavior. The required data fields at that time are:

  • Name
  • Email Address
  • Gender
  • Date of Birth
  • User Name
  • Login Password

This information will be stored in an internal database that is proprietary to Genesant Technologies, Inc. These fields are used only to determine the appropriateness of targeting content to a user and we do not serve content in a personally identifiable manner, rather, the software entreats this task in a closed database environment.

Diet and Workout Registration

If you elect to enroll in the diet and or workout planning services on the Network Sites, you will be required to enter medical history data and personal data that will be utilized to calibrate the mechanisms of the software allowing your progress to be tracked and files to be stored.

Health Risk Assessment

If you elect to complete our online health risk assessment on the Network Sites, you will be required to enter medical history data and personal data (your "HRA Data") that will be used to evaluate your health.

Information Disclosure

Except as set forth in this policy, Genesant Technologies, Inc. will not disclose your information it gathers to any unaffiliated companies. Disclosure of information to third parties will not be used in a manner that can be extrapolated to identify or contact you ("Personally Identifiable Information"). Any information provided to third parties from Genesant Technologies, Inc. about you will be treated in accordance with this privacy policy, unless you are otherwise notified and expressly consent to such information being given. In the following limited circumstances we will consider, and may release, Personally Identifiable information to third parties: (1) to comply with valid legal requirements such as a law, regulation, search warrant, subpoena, or court order; or (2) in special cases such as a physical threat to yourself of others.

Aggregate Information

In most cases, Genesant Technologies, Inc. will provide aggregate information about you, which does not allow you to be personally identified or contacted ("Aggregate Information") to third parties. For example, we might inform third parties regarding the number of members enrolled in a particular workout program who are over the age of 25. We might also inform a fitness apparel manufacturer (that may or may not be an advertiser on our site) that 45% of the women on our site participate in aerobics programs. Depending on the circumstances, we may or may not charge them for this information.

Internal Privacy

Genesant Technologies, Inc. utilize databases to produce results of our Network Sites performance and give us the activity measurement of our Network Sites. This enables us to continually refine and improve the site environment and provide the best service to you. Only authorized Genesant Technologies, Inc. employees are permitted access to your personally identifiable information and all Genesant Technologies, Inc. employees are required to abide by our Privacy Policy. Those who violate the terms of this policy are subject to disciplinary action, up to and including termination.

Legal Bases for Processing (for EEA Users)

If you are an individual in the European Economic Area (EEA), we collect and process information about you only where we have legal bases for doing so under applicable EU laws. The legal bases depend on the aspects of the Service you use and how you use them. This means we collect and use your information only where:

  • We need it to provide you the Service, including to operate the Service, provide customer support and personalized features and to protect the safety and security of the Service;
  • It satisfies a legitimate interest (which is not overridden by your data protection interests), such as for research and development, to market and promote the Service and to protect our legal rights and interests;
  • You give us consent to do so for a specific purpose; or
  • We need to process your data to comply with a legal obligation.

If you have consented to our use of information about you for a specific purpose, you have the right to change your mind at any time, but this will not affect any processing that has already taken place. Where we are using your information because we or a third party have a legitimate interest to do so, you have the right to object to that use though, in some cases, this may mean no longer using the Service.

How Long We Keep Information

How long we keep information we collect about you depends on the type of information, as described in further detail below. After such time, we will either delete or anonymize your information.

Account information: We retain your account information for as long as your account is active and up to six months thereafter in case you decide to re-activate the Service. We also retain some of your information as necessary to comply with our legal obligations, to resolve disputes, to enforce our agreements, to support business operations, and to continue to develop and improve our Service.

Information you share on the Service: If your account is deleted, some of your information and the content you have provided will remain in order to allow other users to make full use of the Service.

Marketing information: If you have elected to receive marketing emails from us, we retain information about your marketing preferences for a reasonable period of time from the date you last expressed interest in our Service, such as when you last opened an email from us or ceased using the Service. We retain information derived from cookies and other tracking technologies for a reasonable period of time from the date such information was created.

Our Policy Toward Children

We do not solicit or knowingly collect personally identifiable information from children under the age of 18. If we obtains actual knowledge that it has collected personally identifiable information from a child under the age of 18, we will promptly delete such information from its database.

We are in compliance with the requirements of EU’s General Data Protection Regulation (“GDPR”) and the Childrens Online Privacy Protection Act Compliance (“COPPA”). Our Service is directed to people who are at least 18 years old or older.

California Online Privacy Protection Act Compliance

Because we value your privacy we have taken the necessary precautions to be in compliance with the California Online Privacy Protection Act. We therefore will not distribute your personal information to outside parties without your consent. As part of the California Online Privacy Protection Act, all users of our Service may make any changes to their information at anytime.

International Users

If you are located outside the United States and choose to provide your information to us, your information will be transferred to the United States and processed there (or any other country where we operate). By providing your information and using the Website and/or Applications, you agree and consent to the collection, transfer, use, storage and disclosure of your information as described in this Privacy Policy. Whenever we transfer your information, we take steps to protect it.

User Ability to Access, Update, and Correct Personal Information

If you have an account, you can access and modify your Personal Information through your account, at any time. If you completely delete all such information you will not be able to access or use the Website and/or Applications correctly. If you would like us to delete your Personal Information from its system, please contact us with a request that we delete your Personal Information from its database. We will use commercially reasonable efforts to honor your request; however, we may retain an archived copy of your records as required by law or for other legitimate business purposes.

We want your Personal Information to be complete and accurate. By using the Service, you represent and warrant that all information you provide on any registration form or otherwise in connection with your use of the Service will be complete and accurate, and that you will update that information as necessary to maintain its completeness and accuracy. To confirm the completeness and accuracy of, or make changes to, your Personal Information, please visit your personal profile.

Contacting Genesant Technologies, Inc.

You are always welcome to contact us in order to delete your personally identifiable information from our databases, to update your profile, and to change your preferences with respect to marketing contacts. As we grow and offer you new service features, we will continually evaluate this policy to ensure that your anonymity is maintained and to protect your personal information. If you do not agree to the terms of this Privacy Policy or any revised policy, please exit this Site immediately.

We have updated our Privacy Policy, effective May 25, 2018. We have done this in preparation for the EU's new data privacy law, the General Data Protection Regulation (GDPR). Please take the time to review our updated documentation by clicking on the Privacy Policy link at the bottom of this page. By continuing to use this service on or after May 25, 2018, you agree to our updated Privacy Policy.